Leea coccinea ‘Rubra'[Red Leea]

Red Leea is a very attractive shrub with decorative foliage and large groups of colourful flowers with petals which are bright red outside and yellowish inside, followed by black fruit.

Size XS S M L XL
6ft
Difficulty difficulty
Easy
difficulty
Moderate
difficulty
Difficult
Light difficulty
Full SunLight
difficulty
Moderate SunLight
difficulty
Full Shade

Botanical name: Leea coccinea

Common names: Red Leea, Hawaiian Holly, West Indian Holly

Category:

Description

A beautiful tropical perennial shrub from Burma with an upright habit and very lacey foliage. This selection has dark burgundy foliage. Looks like a Nandina. Full sun or part shade, gets about 5′ tall. Colorful soft-red and apricot-yellow flower clusters. It’s also called West Indian Holly. Can be grown as a house plant in bright light. The Leea is a relative of the Fatsia. The burgundy Leea, also known as Hawaiian Holly, has bronzy red foliage. Leeas are a shrubby plant bearing large leaves with each leaf divided into numerous pointed leaflets (similar to a china doll in appearance).

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Leea coccinea ‘Rubra'[Red Leea]”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

X